Texas Bar Foundation

The Outstanding 50 Year Lawyer Award was the first award established by the Texas Bar Foundation, in 1974.  The award recognizes attorneys whose practice spanned fifty years or more, and who adhere to the highest principles and traditions of the legal profession and service to the public.

Criteria
Must be an attorney who has been actively engaged in the practice of law for a period of more than fifty years, during all of which time he or she manifested adherence to the highest principles and traditions of the legal professional and service to the public in the community in which he or she lives.

 

Past Recipients of the Outstanding
50 Year Lawyer Award

1974    Judge St. John Garwood, Austin

1975    Wiliford W. Namon, Waco

1976    A. W. Walker, Austin

1977    Paul Carrington, Dallas

1978    Gordon Simpson, Dallas

1979    Leon Jaworski, Houston

1980    W. Pat Camp, San Antonio

1981    J. A. “Tiny” Gooch, Fort Worth

1982    Dean Page Keeton, Austin

1983    Preston Shirley, Galveston

1984    Newton Gresham, Houston

1985    Thomas R. Sealy, Jr., Midland

1986    Judge Robert W. Calvert, Austin

1987    Mark Martin, Dallas

1988    Henry D. Akin, Dallas

1989    Chief Justice Joe R. Greenhill, Sr., Austin

1990    W.O. Shafer, Odessa

1991    Carl Illig, Houston

1992    J. Chrys Dougherty, Austin

1993    Spurgeon Bell, Houston
Joyce Burg, Houston
Franklin Jones, Sr., Marshall

1994    Maurice R. Bullock, Midland
John H. Crooker, Houston
Governor Bill Daniel, Liberty
Chief Justice Jack Pope, Austin
Senator Ralph W. Yarborough, Austin

1995    Judge Curtiss Brown, Houston
R. Matt Dawson, Corsicana
Morris Harrell, Dallas
John F. Sutton, Austin

1996    Jim Bowmer, Temple
Robert S. Strauss, Dallas
Judge Ruel C. Walker, Austin

1997    Newell H. Blakely, Houston
William O. Huie, Austin
Lloyd P. Lochridge, Austin
Clint C. Small, Jr., Austin

1998    Charles W. Barrow, San Antonio
Warlick Carr, Lubbock
Orrin W. Johnson, Harlingen
Charles A. Saunders, Houston
J. Burleson Smith, San Antonio

1999    Carlos C. Cadena, San Antonio
Solomon Casseb, San Antonio
Judge Reynaldo Garza, Brownsville
John L. Hill, Jr., Houston

2000    Judge Lucius D. Bunton, Midland
Gibson Gayle Jr., Houston
William B. Hilgers, Austin
Judge Thomas M. Reavley
Cullen Smith, Waco

2001    Morris Atlas, McAllen
Angus S. McSwain Jr., Waco
J. Harris Morgan, Greenville
Joe H. Reynolds, Houston
Judge Mary Pearl Williams, Austin

2002    Louis A. Bedford, Jr., Dallas
Joseph W. McKnight, Dallas
George R. Pletcher, Houston
Judge Mary Lou Robinson, Amarillo
Judge Barefoot Sanders, Dallas
Travis D. Shelton, Lubbock

2003   Vester Hughes, Dallas
Joe Jamail, Houston
Wales Madden, Jr., Amarillo
Eldon Brooks Mahon, Fort Worth
Louise B. Raggio, Dallas

2004    Daniel C. Arnold, Houston
Judge Barbara Culver Clack, Midland
Charlye O. Farris, Wichita Falls
Charles O. Galvin, Dallas
Franklin Jones, Jr., Marshall

2005    Judge Albert Armendariz, Sr., El Paso
James E. Coleman, Jr., Dallas
Klebert C. Miller, Fort Worth
S. Tom Morris, Amarillo
Beverly J. Tarpley, Abilene
James W. Wray, Jr., Corpus Christi

2006    Finis E. Cowan, Jr., Dickinson
Justice Jack E. Hightower, Austin
Edgar H. Keltner, Jr., Fort Worth
Neal P. King, Mission
Edward E. Lindsay, Houston
J. Mark McLaughlin, San Angelo

2007    Howard P. Coghlan , Longview
J. Thomas Eubank, Houston
Judge Frank J. Maloney, Jr., Austin
Charles L. Smith, San Antonio
Robert H. Thomas, Dallas

2008    Robert C. Bledsoe, Midland
Harold F. Kleinman, Dallas
Judge Tom B. Ramey, Jr., Tyler
Carol S. Vance, Houston

2009    Roy R. Barrera, Sr., San Antonio
James E. Brill, Houston
Richard “Racehorse” Haynes, Houston
Judge William S. Sessions, Washington, DC
Judge Bob Shannon, Austin

2010    Joe B. Cannon, Groesbeck
Henry Gilchrist, Dallas
Blake Tartt, Houston

2011    Donald M. Hunt, Lubbock
James B. Sales, Houston
Larry Temple, Austin

2012    E. William Barnett, Houston
John L. Estes, Dallas
Harry M. Reasoner, Houston
George H. Spencer, Sr., San Antonio
Judge Ewing Werlein, Jr., Houston

2013    Joseph (Sib) Abraham, Jr., El Paso
George C. Chapman, Dallas
John Eckel, Galveston
Alan D. Feld, Dallas
Wayne Fisher, Houston
Jerome W. (Jerry) Johnson, Amarillo

2014    Jim Branton, San Antonio
Jack Hebdon, San Antonio
Judge Sam Sparks, Austin
Broadus A. Spivey, Austin
Sid Stahl, Dallas

2015    David J. Beck, Houston
Buck Files, Tyler
Phil Hardberger, San Antonio
Judge David Hittner, Houston
Darrell E. Jordan, Dallas
Dee J. Kelly, Fort Worth

2016    J. Cary Barton, San Antonio
Donn C. Fullenweider, Houston
Tom Hanna, Nederland
Dudley D. McCalla, Austin
Thomas H. Watkins, Austin

2017    George E. Chandler, Lufkin
Julius Glickman, Houston
Howard L. Nations, Houston
Sam Saleh, Lamesa
Edward V. Smith lll, Dallas

Login To:

    Donate Now!
    My Profile
    My Giving History
    Online Directory
    Register for a Reception


    Board Only

    Nominating Chairs

    TXBF Harvey Relief Fund

 

 

 

Click here for a Hurricane Harvey Grant Application

Follow us on LinkedIn

Follow us on Twitter

 2017 TXBF Nomination Award Form

Click Here For
Awards Submission Form

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright © 2017 Texas Bar Foundation
All Rights Reserved
515 Congress Ave., Ste. 1755, Austin, TX 78701
Tel. (512) 480-8000 | Fax (512) 480-8005
Website Powered by Ferreum