Texas Bar Foundation

 

Who are our members?

Each year, the top 1/3 of 1% of Texas attorneys are invited to become Fellows (or members) of the Texas Bar Foundation. Election to the Fellows is one of the highest honors that can be bestowed upon a member of the State Bar of Texas. Nomination is based on outstanding contributions to the legal profession as well as a commitment to the community. Once nominees are selected, each nominee must be elected by the Texas Bar Foundation Board of Trustees. Membership in the Fellows is restricted to Texas attorneys. If elected as a Fellow, one has the opportunity to join a network of top attorneys in Texas representing various ages, backgrounds, and practice areas, but all with clear agreement on the importance of professional integrity and promoting the cause of justice in Texas.

How are our members chosen?

District Nominating Committees in the 17 State Bar of Texas bar districts identify this elite class of nominees. If you are a Fellow and have a recommendation for a new member, contact your District Nominating Committee Chair.

Texas Bar Foundation District Map

 

2019-2020 Nominating Chairs

District 1

Louise Tausch
Atchley, Russell, Waldrop & Hlavinka, L.L.P.
1710 Moores Ln.
Texarkana, TX 75503
Office: (903) 792-8246
ltausch@arwhlaw.com

Josh Thane
Haltom & Doan
6500 Summerhill Rd., Ste. 100
Texarkana, TX 75503
Office: (903) 255-1000
jthane@haltomdoan.com

District 2

Leigh Hunt Goodson
The Goodson Firm, P.C.
115 W. Ferguson St.
Tyler, TX 75702
Office: (903) 630-9174
leigh@huntgoodsonlaw.com

Deborah Race
Attorney at Law
112 E. Line St., Ste. 203
Tyler, TX 75702
Office: (903) 630-5151
drace@raceappeallaw.com

 

District 3

Christy Amuny
Germer PLLC
550 Fannin, Ste. 400
Beaumont, TX 77701
Office: (409) 654-6700
camuny@germer.com

Judge Courtney Arkeen
128th District Court
801 W. Division Ave.
Orange, TX 77301
Office:(409) 882-7085
courtneyarkeen@att.net

 

District 4

Robert H. Ford
Fogler, Brar, Ford, O’Neil & Gray LLP
711 Louisiana St., Ste. 500
Houston, TX 77002
Office: (713) 481-1010
rford@fbfog.com

Diana Pérez Gomez
Chamberlain, Hrdlicka, White, Williams & Aughtry
1200 Smith St., Fl. 14
Houston, TX 77002
Office: (713) 654-9656
diana.gomez@chamberlainlaw.com

William G. Hagans
Hagans Montgomery & Rustay, P.C.
3200 Travis St., Fl. 4
Houston, TX 77006
Office: (713) 222-2700
whagans@hagans.law

Warren W. Harris
Bracewell LLP
711 Louisiana St., Ste. 2300
Houston, TX 77002
Office: (713) 221-1490
warren.harris@bracewell.com

District 5

Larry P. McDougal
Law Office of Larry P. McDougal
809 Houston St.
Richmond, TX 77469
Office: (281) 238-8500
mcdougal-law-larry@comcast.net

Jonathan Zendeh Del
Zendeh Del & Associates, P.L.L.C.
1813 61st St., Ste. 101
Galveston, TX 77551
Office: (409) 740-1111
jonathan@zendehdel.com

District 6

Vicki D. Blanton
AT&T
208 S. Akard St., Ste. 3145
Dallas, TX 75202
Office: (214) 757-7679
vdblanton@aol.com

Talmage Boston
Shackelford Bowen McKinley & Norton, LLP
9201 N Central Expy., Fl. 4
Dallas, TX 75231
Office: (214) 780-1310
tboston@shackelfordlaw.net

Cynthia Pladziewicz
Cynthia Pladziewicz LLC
3535 Travis St., Ste. 100
Dallas, TX 75204
Office: (214) 769-9241
cpladz@gmail.com

District 7

Vianei L. Braun
Decker Jones, P.C.
801 Cherry, Unit 46
Fort Worth, TX 76102
Office: (817) 336-2400
vbraun@deckerjones.com

Karen C. Denney
Haynes and Boone, LLP
301 Commerce St., Ste. 2600
Fort Worth, TX 76102
Office: (817) 347-6616
karen.denney@haynesboone.com

 

 

District 8

Donald Delgado
West, Webb, Allbritton & Gentry, P.C.
1515 Emerald Plaza
College Station, TX 77845
Office: (979) 694-7000
donald.delgado@westwebblaw.com

Melissa Tyroch
Tyroch Boyd PLLC
2027 S. 61st St., Ste. 105
Temple, TX 76504
Office: (254) 547-2693
melissa@tyrochboydlaw.com

 

District 9

Karen Burgess
Burgess Law PC
515 Congress Ave., Ste. 1900
Austin, TX 78701
Office: (512) 482-8808
kburgess@burgesslawpc.com

Sara Foskitt
Foskitt Law Office, P.L.L.C.
702 San Antonio St.
Austin, TX 78701
Office: (512) 368-8070
sara@foskittlaw.com

Patrick Keel
Mediator-Arbitrator
2814 Glenview Ave.
Austin, TX 78703
Office: (512) 293-0300
patrick@patrickkeel.com

District 10

Steve Chiscano
Gonzales, Chiscano Angulo & Kasson, P.C.
9601 McAllister Fwy., Ste. 401
San Antonio, TX 78216
Office: (210) 569-8500
schiscano@gcaklaw.com

Albert M. Gutierrez
Person, Whitworth, Borchers & Morales, L.L.P.
7744 Broadway St, Ste. 100
San Antonio, TX 78209
Office: (210) 824-4411
agutierrez@personwhitworth.com

District 11

Ann Coover
Coover and Coover
921 N. Chaparral St., Ste. 102
Corpus Christi, TX 78401
Office: (361) 882-2100
ann@cooverandcoover.com

Audrey Vicknair
Law Office Of Audrey Mullert Vicknair
802 N. Carancahua, Ste. 2100
Corpus Christi, TX 78401
Office: (361) 884-5400
avicknair@vicknairlaw.com

District 12

Jim Hunter
Royston, Rayzor, Vickery & Williams, LLP
P.O. Box 3509
Brownsville, TX 78521
Office: (956) 542-4377
jim.hunter@roystonlaw.com

Dan K. Worthington
Ramon Worthington, PLLC
900 Kerria Ave.
McAllen, TX 78501
Office: (956) 294-4800
dworthington@ramonworthington.com

District 13

Jamie S. Vandivere
Jamie S. Vandivere P.C.
905 S Fillmore St., Ste. 525
Amarillo, TX 79101
Office: (806) 373-6788
jsvlaw@live.com

Alex Yarbrough
Riney & Mayfield, LLP
320 S. Polk St., Ste. 600
Amarillo, TX 79101
Office: (806) 468-3202
ayarbrough@rineymayfield.com

District 14

Mike Gregory
Mike Gregory, Attorney and Mediator
4524 Coyote Point
Denton, TX 76208
Office: (940) 387-1600
mike@gregorymediations.com

 

District 15

Judge Penny Roberts
Tom Green County
122 W. Harris Ave.
San Angelo, TX 76903
Office: (325) 658-2495
penny.roberts@co.tom-green.tx.us

 

District 16

Judge Ann-Marie Carruth
Lubbock County Courthouse
904 Broadway, Fl. 4
Lubbock, TX 79408
Office: (806) 775-1309
acarruth@co.lubbock.tx.us

David W. Lauritzen
Cotton, Bledsoe, Tighe &
Dawson, PC
500 W Illinois Ave, Ste. 300
Midland, TX 79701
Office: (432) 684-5782
dlauritzen@cbtd.com

 

District 17

Carmen Huerta-Perez
Linebarger Goggan Blair & Sampson LLP
221 N. Kansas, Ste. 1400
El Paso, TX 79901
Office: (915) 533-6637
carmenp@lgbs.com

Jose Padilla
Linebarger Goggan Blair & Sampson LLP
221 N. Kansas, Ste. 1400
El Paso, TX 79901
Office: (915) 545-5481
jose.padilla@lgbs.com

 

Login To:

    Donate Now!
    My Fellows Profile
    My Giving History
    Online Directory
    Register for a Reception


    Board Only

    Nominating Chairs

 

 

Follow us on LinkedIn

Follow us on Twitter

 2017 TXBF Nomination Award Form

Click Here For
Awards Submission Form

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright © 2019 Texas Bar Foundation
All Rights Reserved
515 Congress Ave., Ste. 1755, Austin, TX 78701
Tel. (512) 480-8000 | Fax (512) 480-8005
Website Powered by Ferreum